Skip to content
30% OFF your order. Use code SAVE30 Valid until 8/5SEE DETAILS
Free Standard shipping on $50+Shop Now
fIND A STORE

Terms and Privacy

I. Introduction

Welcome to Country Life Vitamins, LLC web sites, which include but are not limited to CountryLifeVitamins.com, BiochemProtein.com, DesertEssence.com. The sites are provided as a service to our customers. This Terms of Use Agreement (“Agreement”) sets forth the agreement between Country Life Vitamins LLC., its parent, subsidiaries and other affiliated companies (collectively, “Country Life Vitamins” or “we”) and each user (“you” or “user”) governing the use by you of our websites www.countrylifevitamins.comwww.biochemprotein.comwww.desertessence.com), mobile site and all mobile apps (collectively the “Sites”). Please read this Agreement carefully before using any of the Sites. By using any of the Sites, you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions contained in this Agreement. If you do not agree to the terms and conditions contained in this Agreement, you may not access or otherwise use any of the Sites.

The terms of this Agreement may change from time to time. We will notify you of any material changes by posting a notice on www.Countrylifevitamins.com for a reasonable period of time after such changes are made, and by changing the “Last Updated” date at the top of this webpage. We encourage you to check this page periodically for any changes. Your continued use of any of the Sites following the posting of changes to this Agreement will mean you accept those changes.

In addition, when using particular services or features or making purchases on any of the Sites, you shall be subject to any posted guidelines or policies applicable to such services, features or purchases that may be posted from time to time. All such guidelines or policies are hereby incorporated by reference into this Agreement.

II. Health Related Information

This site is not intended to provide medical advice, diagnosis or treatment. The products, information, services and other content provided on and through this Site, including information that may be provided on the Site directly or via linking to third-party sites by a healthcare or nutrition professional, are provided for informational purposes only. Please consult with your physician or other healthcare professional (collectively, “Healthcare Professional”) regarding any medical or health-related diagnosis or treatment options.

The products and the claims made about specific products on or through this site have not been evaluated by the United States Food and Drug Administration and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent disease. The information provided on this site is for informational purposes only and is not intended as a substitute for advice from your health Care Professional or any information contained on or in any product label or packaging. You should not use the information on this site for diagnosis or treatment of any health problem or for prescription of any medication or other treatment. You should consult with a Health Care professional before starting any diet, exercise or supplementation program, before taking any medication, or if you have or suspect you might have a health problem..

None of the Sites are intended to provide medical advice, diagnosis or treatment. The products, information, services and other content provided on and through any of the Sites, including information that may be provided on any of the Sites directly or via linking to third-party sites by a healthcare or nutrition professional, are provided for informational purposes only. Please consult with your physician or other healthcare professional regarding any medical, health-related diagnosis or treatment options. The information provided on any of the Sites and Linked Sites (as defined), including information relating to medical and health conditions, products and treatments, is often provided in summary or aggregate form. Again, it is not intended as a substitute for advice from your Healthcare Professional, or any information contained on or in any product label or packaging.

You should not use the information or services on any of the Sites for diagnosis or treatment of any Health Care issue or for prescription of any medication or other treatment. You should always consult with your Health Care Professional, and carefully read all information provided by the manufacturer of a product and on or in any product label or packaging, before using any medication or nutritional, herbal or homeopathic product, before starting any diet or exercise program or before adopting any treatment for a health problem. Every person is different, and the way one person may react to a particular product may be significantly different from the way another people react to the same product. You should also consult your Health Care Professional regarding any interactions between any medication you are currently taking and nutritional supplements. Country Life Vitamins employees are encouraged to voluntarily participate in our forums including describing their experiences with specific products. Any comments made by employees in these forums or in reviewing products are strictly their own personal views made in their personally capacity. These comments are not claims made by Country Life Vitamins nor do they represent the view or position of Country Life Vitamins

III. Purchases

If you make a purchase on any of the Sites, your purchase will be subject to the terms of our Returns and Exchange Policy which is hereby incorporated into and made part of this Agreement. Please review our  Returns and Exchange Policy  before making any such purchase. By submitting payment information in connection with any such purchase, you agree to be bound by the terms of our Purchase Policy.

When an order is placed, it will be shipping to an address designated by the purchaser as long as that shipping address is compliant with the shipping restrictions contained on this Web Site. All purchases from this Web Site or our affiliates site (BiochemProtein.com and DesertEssence.com) are made pursuant to a shipment contract. As a result, risk of loss and title for items purchased from this Web Site pass to you upon delivery of the items to the carrier. You are responsible for filing any claims with carriers for damaged and/or lost shipments. You may return or exchange a product or service purchased from this Web Site in accordance with our Return and Exchange Policy found [here]. Certain jurisdictions may provide additional statutory rights. Nothing herein is meant to limit your return or cancellation rights under local law.

IV. Privacy

Use of any of the Sites is subject to the terms of our Privacy Policy, which is hereby incorporated into and made part of this Agreement. Please carefully review our Privacy Policy. By using any of the Sites, you agree to be bound by the terms of our Privacy Policy. We reserve the right, and you authorize us, to use information regarding your use of any of the Sites, account registration, and any other personal information provided by you in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

V. Copyright/Trademarks

You acknowledge that all materials on any of the Sites, including any of the Sites’ design, graphics, text, sounds, pictures, software and other files and the selection and arrangement thereof (collectively, “Materials”), are the property of Country Life Vitamins or its licensors, and are subject to and protected by United States and international copyright and other intellectual property laws and rights. All rights to Materials not expressly granted in this Agreement are reserved to their respective copyright owners. Except as expressly authorized by this Agreement or on any of the Sites, you may not copy, reproduce, distribute, republish, download, perform, display, post, transmit, exploit, create derivative works or otherwise use any of the Materials in any form or by any means, without the prior written authorization of Country Life Vitamins or the respective copyright owner. Country Life Vitamins authorizes you to view and download the Materials only for personal, non-commercial use, provided that you keep intact all copyright and other proprietary notices contained in the original Materials. You may not modify or adapt the Materials in any way or otherwise use them for any public or commercial purposes. The trademarks, service marks, trade names, trade dress and logos (collectively, “Marks”) contained or described on any of the Sites (including, without limitation, COUNTRY LIFE®, COUNTRY LIFE VITAMINS, AGE REVERSAL®, BREATHE DEEPLY®DESERT ESSENCE®DESERT>, DESERT ESSENCE ORGANICS®, DREAM WEAVER®, ECO-HARVEST®, EXPECT WONDERS®, HI-GLOSS TECHNOLOGY®, INNER PEACE®, LIP RESCUE®, MOOD LIFTER®, NO ORDINARY OIL®, MUSCLE MELT® SHARP THOUGHT®, THOROUGHLY CLEAN ®, YOU DESERVE TO BE WONDERFUL®, ACID RESCUE®, ARCTIC-KELP®, B+YOND BLENDS®, BEYOND FOOD®, BIOCHEM®, BIOCHEM SCIENCE BY NATURE®, BONE DENSITY FACTORS®, BONE SOLID®, BUFFER-C pH Controlled®, CARB PHASER 1000®, CORE DAILY®,CRAN-COMPLETE®,DAILY-DOPHILUS®, DAILY TOTAL ONE®, DOLPHIN PALS®, ESSENTIAL LIFE®,FLEX ABLE®, GABA RELAXER®, GLYCEMIC FACTORS®, GRAPE COMPLETE®, GUT CONNECTION®,IRON-TEK®, INFLA-SUPPORT®, LEAN RESULTS®, LIGA-TEND®, LIVER SUPPORT FACTORS®, MAX FOR VEGANS, ® MAXI-HAIR®, MAXIMIZED®, MAXINE®,MAXI-SKIN®, MAXI-SORB®, NEXT LEVEL LIVING®, NUTRI CHOL-LESS®, NUTRI CHOL-LESS®, OMEGA 3 MOOD®,OPTICARN®, PHOSPHO-ZYME®, POWER-DOPHILUS®, POWER YOUR GREATNESS®,PROSTA-MAX®, QM-1®, RAPID RELEASE ®, REAL FOOD ORGANICS®, REAL FOOD ORGANICS®¸ REAL FOOD FROM REAL FARMS®, SHARP THOUGHT®, STRESS “M” ®, STRESS SHIELD NIGHTTIME®, TARGET-MINS®, TRI PROTEIN PLUS®, ULTIMATE DAILY NUTRITION®, VARICOVEIN®, ULTIMATE PROTEIN SYSTEM®, WELL-MAX ® REALFOOD ORGANICS®, DIGESTIVE BALANCE, ENERGY BALANCE, WEIGHT BALANCE, STRESS BALANCE, MOOD BALANCE, SLEEP BALANCE, IMMUNE BALANCE, COGNITIVIE BALANCE, GUT CONNECTION and any Marks associated with any products available on any of the Sites) are the sole property of Country Life Vtiamins and/or its suppliers or licensors and may not be copied, imitated or otherwise used, in whole or in part, without the prior written authorization of Country Life Vitamins and/or its suppliers or licensors. In addition, all page headers, custom graphics, button icons and scripts are Marks of Country Life Vitamins and may not be copied, imitated or otherwise used, in whole or in part, without the prior written authorization of Country Life Vitamins will enforce its intellectual property rights to the fullest extent of the law.

VI. Third Party Websites

Links on any of the Sites to third party websites are provided only as a convenience to you. If you use these links, you will leave the Sites. Country Life Vitamins does not control or endorse any such third party websites. You agree that The Country Life Vitamins will not be responsible or liable for any content, goods or services provided on or through these outside websites or for your use or inability to use such websites. You will use these links at your own risk.

Without limiting the foregoing, your correspondence or business dealings with, or participation in promotions of, advertisers found on or through the use of any of the Sites, including payment for and delivery of related goods or services, and any other terms, conditions, warranties or representations associated with such dealings, are solely between you and such advertiser.

VII. Site Usage/ Termination

You are required to establish an account on the Sites in order to take advantage of certain features of the Sites, such as making a purchase. If you provide information on any of the Sites, you agree to (a) provide true, accurate, current and complete information about yourself as prompted by any of the Sites, and (b) maintain and promptly update such information to keep it true, accurate, current and complete to the extent the Sites facilitate such updates. If you provide any information that is false, inaccurate, outdated or incomplete, or Country Life Vitamins has reasonable grounds to suspect that such information is false, inaccurate, outdated or incomplete, Country Life Vitamins has the right to suspend or terminate your account and prohibit any and all current or future use of any of the Sites (or any portion thereof) by you.

You will create a username and password while completing the account registration process. You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of the password and account, and are fully responsible for all activities that occur under your password or account. You agree to (a) immediately notify Country Life Vitamins of any unauthorized use of your password or account or any other breach of security, and (b) ensure that you exit from your account at the end of each session. You agree to be responsible for all charges resulting from the use of your account on any of the Sites, including charges resulting from unauthorized use of your account prior to your taking steps to prevent such occurrence by changing your password and notifying Country Life Vitamins.

You agree to use the Sites only for lawful purposes, and that you are responsible for your use of and communications on any of the Sites. You agree not to post on or transmit through any of the Sites any unlawful, infringing, threatening, harassing, defamatory, vulgar, obscene, profane, indecent, offensive, hateful or otherwise objectionable material of any kind, including any material that encourages criminal conduct or conduct that would give rise to civil liability, infringes others’ intellectual property rights or otherwise violates any applicable local, state, national or international law. You agree not to use any of the Sites in any manner that interferes with its normal operation or with any other user’s use and enjoyment of any of the Sites.

You further agree that you will not access any of the Sites by any means except through the interface provided by Country Life Vitamins for access to any of the Sites. Creating or maintaining any link from another website to any page on any of the Sites without the prior written authorization of Country Life Vitamins is prohibited. Running or displaying any of the Sites or any information or material displayed on any of the Sites in frames or through similar means on another website without the prior written authorization of Country Life Vitamins is prohibited. Any permitted links to any of the Sites must comply with all applicable laws, rule and regulations.

Country Life Vitamins makes no representation that Materials contained on any of the Sites or products described or offered on any of the Sites are appropriate or available for use in jurisdictions outside the United States, or that this Agreement complies with the laws of any other country. Visitors who use any of the Sites and reside outside the United States do so on their own initiative and are responsible for compliance with all laws, if and to the extent local laws are applicable. You agree that you will not access any of the Sites from any territory where its contents are illegal, and that you, and not Country Life Vitamins are responsible for compliance with applicable local laws.

This Agreement is effective unless and until terminated by either you or Country Life Vitamins. You may terminate this Agreement at any time, provided that you discontinue any further use of the Sites. Country Life Vitamins also may terminate or suspend this Agreement, at any time, without notice, and accordingly deny you access to any of the Sites, if in Country Life Vitamin’s sole discretion you fail to comply with any term or provision of this Agreement or your use is harmful to the interests of another user or Country Life Vitamins . Upon any termination of the Agreement by either you or us, you must promptly destroy all materials downloaded or otherwise obtained from any of the Sites, as well as all copies of such materials, whether made under the terms of use or otherwise. Country Life Vitamins reserves the right at any time and from time to time to modify or discontinue, temporarily or permanently, any of the Sites (or any part thereof) with or without notice.

You agree that Country Life Vitamins may terminate or suspend your access to all or part of any of the Sites, without notice, for any conduct that Country Life Vitamins, in its sole discretion, believes is in violation of this Agreement or any applicable law or is harmful to the interests of another user or Country Life Vitamins Parties.

Sections IV, VII through XII and XII shall survive any termination of this Agreement.

V. User Content and Conduct

Where applicable at any of the Sites, you are invited to post your own content (“User Content”). Please note that the Sites are intended for adult use; if you are under the age of 13, do not submit any User Content to any of the Sites.

You understand that all User Content, whether you have publicly posted on a forum or privately transmitted to another user or to us, is your sole responsibility. Though the Sites are designed to be a safe place to share such User Content, Country Life Vitamins cannot guarantee that other users will not misuse the User Content that you share. If you have any User Content that you would like to keep confidential and/or do not want others to use, do not post it to any of the Sites.

By posting any User Content at the Site, you hereby grant Country Life Vitamins a royalty-free, fully paid up, perpetual, irrevocable, non-exclusive and fully sublicensable right and license to use, reproduce, modify, adapt, publish, translate, combine with other works, create derivative works from, distribute, perform, edit and display such User Content (in whole or part) worldwide and/or to incorporate it in other works in any form, media, or technology now known or later developed. You specifically waive any “moral rights” in and to the User Content. The foregoing grant includes, without limitation, any copyrights and other intellectual property rights in and to your User Content. You represent and warrant that: you own the User Content posted by you on or through any of the Sites or otherwise have the right to grant the license set forth above; and the posting of your User Content on or through any of the Sites does not violate the privacy rights, publicity rights, copyrights, contract rights or any other rights of any person. You agree to pay for all royalties, fees, and any other monies owing any person by reason of any User Content you posted to or through any of the Sites.

You acknowledge and agree that Country Life Vitamins may preserve User Content and may also disclose User Content if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such preservation or disclosure is reasonably necessary to: comply with legal process; enforce this Agreement; respond to claims that any User Content violates the rights of third-parties; or protect the rights, property, or personal safety of Country Life Vitamins, its users and the public. You understand that the technical processing and transmission of any of the Sites, including your User Content, may involve: transmissions over various networks and changes to conform and adapt to technical requirements of connecting networks or devices.

You agree to each of the conditions in this Agreement and further agree that each of these conditions applies forever and broadly with regard to Country Life Vitamins . Posting of User Content to or through any of the Sites, including ideas or disclosures of opinions, is voluntary on your part. No confidential or contractual relationship is established by your posting of User Content or is to be implied by our review or subsequent use of your User Content. Country Life Vitamins shall not be liable for any disclosure of any User Content, including opinion(s) or suggestion(s), you post to or through any of the Sites. COUNTRY LIFE VITAMINS SHALL BE ENTITLED TO UNRESTRICTED USE OF ANY USER CONTENT IT MAY RECEIVE FROM YOU AT OR THROUGH ANY OF THE SITES, FOR ANY PURPOSE WHATSOEVER, COMMERCIAL OR OTHERWISE, WITHOUT COMPENSATION TO YOU AS PROVIDER OF THE USER CONTENT

You agree that you will not use the Site to:

  1. upload, post, email or otherwise transmit any User Content that is unlawful, harmful, threatening, abusive, harassing, defamatory, vulgar, obscene, libelous, invasive of another’s privacy, hateful, or racially, ethnically or otherwise objectionable;
  2. harm minors in any way;
  3. impersonate any person or entity, including, but not limited to a representative of Country Life Vitamins, or falsely state or otherwise misrepresent your affiliation with a person or entity;
  4. forge headers or otherwise manipulate identifiers in order to disguise the origin of any User Content transmitted through any of the Sites;
  5. upload, post, email or otherwise transmit any User Content that you do not have a right to transmit under any law or under contractual or fiduciary relationships (such as inside information, proprietary and confidential information learned or disclosed as part of employment relationships or under nondisclosure agreements);
  6. upload, post, email or otherwise transmit any User Content that infringes any patent, trademark, trade secret, copyright or other proprietary rights (“Rights”) of any party;
  7. upload, post, email or otherwise transmit any unsolicited or unauthorized advertising, promotional materials, “junk mail,” “spam,” “chain letters,” “pyramid schemes,” or any other form of solicitation, except in those areas that are designated for such purpose;
  8. upload, post, email or otherwise transmit any material that contains software viruses or any other computer code, files or programs designed to interrupt, emulate, destroy or limit the functionality of any computer software or hardware or telecommunications equipment;
  9. disrupt the normal flow of dialogue, cause a screen to “scroll” faster than other users of the Site are able to type, or otherwise act in a manner that negatively affects other users’ ability to engage in real time exchanges;
  10. interfere with or disrupt any of the Sites or servers or networks connected to any of the Sites, or disobey any requirements, procedures, policies or regulations of networks connected to any of the Sites;
  11. “stalk” or otherwise harass another; or
  12. collect or store personal data about other users of any of the Sites.
  13. gain access to unauthorized areas of any of the Sites or our network or servers.
  14. We will terminate the account and/or block users who repeatedly violate the intellectual property rights of any other person on any of the Sites.

You understand that by using any of the Sites, you may be exposed to User Content created by others that is offensive, indecent or objectionable. Country Life Vitamins does not endorse or have control over the User Content. User Content is not reviewed by Country Life Vitamins prior to posting and does not reflect the opinions or policies of Country Life Vitamins. Country Life Vitamins makes no representations or warranties, express or implied as to the User Content or the accuracy and reliability of the User Content or any other material or information that you may access through any of the Sites. Country Life Vitamins assumes no responsibility for monitoring any of the Sites for inappropriate submissions or conduct. If at any time Country Life Vitamins chooses, in its sole discretion, to monitor any of the Sites, Country Life Vitamins nonetheless assumes no responsibility for the User Content, has no obligation to modify or remove any inappropriate User Content, and has no responsibility for the conduct of any of the Sites’ users submitting any such User Content. Notwithstanding the foregoing, Country Life Vitamins and its designees shall have the right to remove any User Content that violates this Agreement or is otherwise objectionable, in Country Life Vitamin’s sole discretion. You agree that you must evaluate, and bear all risks associated with, the use of any User Content, including any reliance on the accuracy, completeness, or usefulness of such User Content. In this regard, you acknowledge that you may not rely on any User Content.

You are solely responsible for your interactions with other users of any of the Sites. Country Life Vitamins reserves the right, but has no obligation, to monitor disputes between you and other users and to terminate your access to any of the Sites, in its sole discretion.

VI. Dispute Resolution

Governing Law. THIS AGREEMENT AND ANY SALES THEREUNDER SHALL BE GOVERNED BY THE LAWS OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK (BOTH SUBSTANTIVE AND PROCEDURAL), WITHOUT REGARD TO CONFLICTS OF LAWS RULES. You irrevocably and unconditionally consent to the exclusive jurisdiction of the state and federal courts located in the state of New York in the County of Suffolk for any litigation or dispute arising out of or relating to your access to or use of this Site, these Terms and Conditions or our Privacy Policy.

VII. Definitions/Interpretations

If any provision of this Agreement is deemed illegal or unenforceable, the remainder of this Agreement shall continue to be fully valid, binding, and enforceable. When used in this Agreement, the term “including” shall be deemed to be followed by the words “without limitation.”

VIII. Entire Agreement

This Agreement constitutes the entire and only Agreement between Country Life Vitamins and each user of any of the Sites with respect to the subject matter of this Agreement and supersedes any and all prior or contemporaneous Agreements, representations, warranties and understandings, written or oral, with respect to the subject matter of this Agreement.

IX. Miscellaneous

The failure of Country Life Vitamins to insist upon strict adherence to any term of this Agreement shall not constitute a waiver of such term and shall not be considered a waiver or limit that party’s right thereafter to insist upon strict adherence to that term or any other term of this Agreement.

X. Policy

We respect the intellectual property rights of others and require that users of any of the Sites do the same. If you believe that your proprietary work has been copied in a way that constitutes copyright infringement, please forward the following information to Country Life Vitamin’s Copyright Agent, designated as such pursuant to the Digital Millennium Copyright Act, 17 U.S.C. § 512(c)(2), named below:

  1. A physical signature of the person authorized to act on behalf of the owner of the copyright;
  2. A description of the copyrighted work that you claim has been infringed;
  3. A description of where the material that you claim is infringing is located on the Sites.
  4. Your address, telephone number, and email address;
  5. A statement by you that you have a good faith belief that the disputed use is not authorized by the copyright owner, its agent, or the law; and
  6. A statement by you, made under penalty of perjury, that the above information in your notice is accurate and that you are the copyright owner or authorized to act on the copyright owner’s behalf.

Copyright Agent:

Attn: Copyright Agent

Country Life, LLC,

180 Vanderbilt Motor Parkway,

Hauppauge, NY 11788

XI. Contact Information

If you have any comments or questions regarding this Agreement, or wish to report any violation of this Agreement, please contact us at ConsumerAffairs@CountryLifeVitamins.com. We will address any issue to the best of our abilities as soon as possible.

© 2019 Country Life, LLC. All rights reserved.

 


 

Privacy Policy

Last updated October 3, 2019

This policy describes the personal information Country Life Vitamins, LLC and our brands, which include but are not limited to Country Life Vitamins, Biochem Protein, Desert Essence (collectively, ” Country Life Vitamins, LLC “) collect about you, why we collect it, how we use it, and when we share it with third parties.

I. Information Collected

Country Life Vitamins obtains the following types of information about you, via our Online Services and through our service providers, including our advertising partners. When you use the Online Services, you may be asked to provide certain personal information. For example, if you subscribe to a mailing list participate in special offers, sweepstakes or other promotions send questions or comments to us via email; post User Content on the Online Services, our Facebook page or other social media sites; purchase products via the Online Services; or otherwise submit information to us through our Online Services, we will collect personal information which may be used to fulfill your order and for other purposes consistent with this Privacy Policy.

In order to use some features provided through the Online Services, you may submit personal information about other individuals. For example, emailing an article from the Online Services or providing product information to a friend requires an email address, and completing a purchase sent directly to a friend requires a name and address. Country Life Vitamins will use and store this information for such purposes as to fulfill your request or order, marketing, and other purposes consistent with this Privacy Policy.

Information Obtained from Job Applicants
In connection with a job inquiry or application on our careers pages, you may provide login credentials; information regarding your work authorization status and citizenship, education history, employment history and professional designations; and other information about your qualifications and work-related skills. We also may obtain information regarding your political contributions, and government-issued identification numbers. In addition, where legally permissible, you may provide information regarding your gender, race and ethnicity, and your veteran and disability status.

By submitting job application to us online, you are sending your personal data to the United States, where the data will be subject to the protections afforded under United States, which may be different from the laws in your country and may be considered not sufficient in your country. If you do not agree that your job application be governed under the laws of United States, we cannot accept your application.

Information Obtained from Social Media and Other Third Parties
If you register for an account with or otherwise use the Online Services through Facebook Connect or another social media website or mobile app, or use the third-party social media features through the Online Services (such as apps, tools, payment services, widgets and plug-ins) we also may receive certain personal information from these social media platforms, such as social media handles, content and other data provided.

We may collect or purchase demographic information (such as gender or age) or information about your interests and preferences from third parties. If we link any demographic or preferences information to the personal information you provide us, we will treat such linked information as personal information under this Privacy Policy.

Information Obtained by Automated Means
Online Activity Information. We may collect your IP address, Internet service provider, browser type and language, referring and exit pages and URLs, date and time, amount of time spent on particular pages and sections of the Online Services, number of links you click while using the Online Services, search terms, operating system, website traffic and related statistics, keywords and other data about your device and use of our Online Services.

Geolocation Information. We may collect information regarding your location (e.g., by IP address, latitude/longitude, or zip code) when you use the Online Services. In order to provide certain Online Services, we may, with your consent, collect information about precise geolocation from your mobile device, wireless carrier or third-party service providers. Your mobile device also may permit you to turn off the location services. Please note that if you decline to allow the Online Services to collect your precise geolocation, you may not be able to use all of the Online Services’ features or the offers available through the Online Services.

Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies. When you use the Online Services, cookies or other tracking technologies may be placed on your devices. A “cookie” is a small amount of information that a web server sends to your device to uniquely identify your browser. We may use cookies to collect information about your account, preferences and use of the Online Services. Cookies allow us to recognize you when you return to use the Online Services and track and target your interests in order to provide a customized experience. They also help us to detect certain kinds of fraud. We use cookies to store preferences; record session information; record user-specific information on what pages are accessed or visited; alert you to new areas and features of the Online Services; customize web page content, services and advertisements based on browser type or other information that the tracking technologies provide; and for other purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

“Session” cookies are temporary cookies used for various reasons, such as managing page views and your shopping cart. Typically, your browser will erase session cookies once you exit the browser. “Persistent” cookies are more permanent cookies that are stored on your computer or mobile device after you exit the browser. Persistent cookies allow us to retrieve certain information that you have previously provided to us (e.g., your user ID if you ask to be remembered). The Online Services may use both session and persistent cookies.

The Online Services may also use “tracer tags,” which are tiny graphic images placed on the Online Services or in our emails that allow us to determine whether you have performed certain actions. When you access these pages or open email messages, the tags generate a notice of that action to us or our service providers. These tools allow us to measure response to our communications and improve our web pages and promotions.

Country Life Vitamins has relationships with third party advertising companies to place advertisements on this website and other websites, and to perform tracking and reporting functions for this website and other websites. These third party advertising companies may place cookies on your computer when you visit our website or other websites so that they can display targeted advertisements to you. These third party advertising companies may collect Personal Data in this process. However, these collections are independent from Country Life Vitamins and are covered by these companies’ own privacy policy. We do not give any Personal Data to them as part of this process. This Privacy Policy does not cover the collection methods or use of the data collected by these third party advertising companies. For more information about third party advertising, please visit the Network Advertising Initiative (NAI) at www.networkadvertising.org.

You may manage, block or delete cookies and other tracking technologies by adjusting your browser’s security and privacy settings but, if you do so, you may not be able to use particular features of the Online Services. The Online Services are not designed to respond to “do not track” signals received from browsers. Back to Top

II. How Your Information is Used

We may use your personal information in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy. We may use the personal information we obtain about you to:

  • process and fulfill orders and purchases via the Online Services and keep you informed about the status of your order;
  • operate, administer, evaluate, develop, manage and improve our business and the Online Services (including operating, administering, analyzing and improving our products, services and Online Services; developing new products and services; managing and evaluating the effectiveness of our communications; performing accounting, auditing, billing reconciliation and collection activities and other internal functions);
  • establish and manage your account;
  • identify and authenticate you so you may order our products and access and use the Online Services;
  • provide customer and technical support and respond to inquiries;
  • upload User Content that may include your personal information;
  • communicate with you by email, telephone, postal mail or through other methods regarding news updates, notices, special promotional offers, advertisements and marketing materials, our products and services, or other information which may be of interest to you;
  • communicate about, and administer participation in, special events, programs, promotions, offers, surveys, focus groups and market research;
  • perform data analytics (including market research, trend analysis, financial analysis, and anonymization and aggregation of personal information);
  • manage career opportunities, including for recruitment purposes, employee onboarding and other Human Resources purposes;
  • increase and maintain the safety and security of our products and the Online Services and prevent misuse;
  • notify you about product safety and recall information, such as reporting adverse event, communicating product recall;
  • protect against, identify and prevent fraud and other criminal activity, claims and other liabilities; and
  • comply with and enforce applicable legal requirements and relevant industry standards and policies, such as this Online Privacy Notice and our Terms of Use.

We also may use the information we collect about you in other ways for which we provide specific notice at the time of collection and obtain your consent if required by applicable law.

If you wish to opt-out of receiving promotional communications from us at any time, simply follow the “Opt-Out” instructions in this Privacy Policy.

Country Life Vitamins may link or combine your personal information with other information (such as transaction history) that is available from our records and other sources. We may use this combined information for purposes such as marketing and advertising programs; to enforce the Online Services’ policies; to protect the Online Services, our customers and others; to comply with applicable law; and for other purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

• Third-Party Analytics Services

We may use third-party web analytics services in connection with the Online Services, such as Google Analytics and other analytics providers. These service providers use automated technologies to collect data (such as IP addresses) to evaluate use of the Sites. To learn more about Google Analytics’ privacy practices, please visit https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en 

III. How Your Information is Shared

Country Life Vitamins may share your personal information with third parties under the following circumstances:

Affiliates and Subsidiaries
We may share your information with any of our parent companies, subsidiaries, or other companies under common control with us.

Service Providers
When we engage a service provider to perform certain business-related functions, we provide them only with the information that they need to perform their specific function. We do not authorize our service providers to use or disclose the information except as necessary to perform services on our behalf or comply with legal requirements.

Legal Requirements
We may disclose your information if required to do so by law, or in the good faith belief that such action or disclosure is necessary or appropriate to (i) operate the Online Services, (ii) comply with any legal obligation, report unlawful activity, cooperate with law enforcement, or protect against legal liability, (iii) protect and defend our legal rights, property, personnel, suppliers, sponsors, agents or licensors, or (iv) protect the personal safety of users of the Online Services or the public.

Business Transfers
We reserve the right to transfer any information we have about you in the event we sell or transfer all or a portion of our business or assets (including in the event of a corporate sale, asset sale, merger, acquisition, reorganization, joint venture, divestiture, dissolution, liquidation or similar event).

Third-Party Marketers
Country Life Vitamins may disclose your personal information to third-party marketers (who may combine such personal information with their own records, and records available from other sources), for their own direct marketing purposes, and the direct marketing purposes of other third-party marketers. If you wish to opt-out of sharing your personal information with third-party marketers for their own and third-party direct marketing purposes, please unsubscribe by emailing ConsumerAffairs@CountryLifeVitamins.com.

IV. Advertising

The Country Life Vitamins may directly, or indirectly through service providers, serve personalized advertisements for Country Life Vitamins products, services and programs when you use the Online Services and other sites. Country Life Vitamins and our service providers may use your personal information collected during your use of the Online Services to select advertisements, perform cookie syncs, and otherwise combine and compare your information with other databases for Country Life Vitamins commercial purposes. You may opt-out of the tailoring of advertising based on information we obtain. To learn more about the use of your information, or to choose to not have your information used by our third-party advertising partners, please visit www.aboutads.info/choices,www.networkadvertising.org/choices/ and http://preferences-mgr.truste.com/. In the European Union, please visit www.youronlinechoices.eu

V. Opt-Out

  • You may opt out of receiving promotional emails from us regarding new products and special offers when registering for an account by unchecking the box that asks whether you would like to receive email updates.
  • You may unsubscribe from receiving promotional emails at any time by using the Unsubscribe link on the bottom of the email, or updating your communication preferences in the “account” section of our website.
  • When you receive a promotional email from Country Life Vitamins , it may contain a link that allows you to unsubscribe. If you decide to use this opt-out link, you may no longer receive special offers, new product introductions, coupons and email newsletters from The Country Life Vitamins via email or direct mail; however, you will continue to receive non-promotional emails and direct mail from us, such as order confirmations.

You may also opt-out from promotional emails from us by calling Customer Care at 800.645.5768 and advising an associate that you wish to opt-out.

VI. Security

We maintain administrative, technical and physical safeguards designed to protect personal information against unauthorized access, disclosure or use. When creating an account with the Online Services, you are required to establish a password. We recommend that you not disclose your password to any other person. You are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your password and account information, and for all activities that occur under your password or account.

VII. Access and Correction of Personal Information

As required by law, you may (1) have the right to access certain personal information we maintain about you; (2) request that we update or correct your personal information; (3) object to the processing of your personal information or withdraw your prior consent, if applicable; and (4) ask us to block or delete your personal information from our database; and (5) ask us to transfer your personal information to another entity as you specify. You can access and correct certain personal information by logging into your account and accessing the “My Account” section of the Online Services. If you wish to cancel your account, please visit the My Account page of our website. If you also wish to opt-out of receiving emails from us after your account is cancelled, please follow the steps described under the “Opt-Out” section of this Privacy Policy.

VIII. Retention of Personal Information

To the extent permitted by applicable law, we retain personal information that we obtain about you as long as (1) it is needed for the purposes for which we obtained it, in accordance with the provisions of this Privacy Policy or (2) we have another lawful basis for retaining that data beyond the period for which it is necessary to serve the original purpose for collecting the data.

IX. Legal Basis for Processing European Individual’s Personal Data

The applicable legal basis for which we process your Personal Data includes:

Based on your consent
In some cases, we may ask you for your consent to collect and process your Personal Data. If you choose to provide us with your consent, you may later withdraw your consent by contacting us as described in the “contact us” section below

Compliance with applicable laws or performance of a contract
In specific circumstances, we may need to process your Personal Data to comply with a relevant law/regulation or to fulfill our obligations under a contract to which you are subject. Where we process your Personal Data to meet our legal obligations, you will likely not be permitted to object to this processing activity, but you will usually have the right to access or review this information unless it would impede our legal obligations, for example, alerting you about product safeties in compliance with applicable food, daily supplement, drug, etc. related laws and regulations. Where we are processing to fulfill our contract obligations under a contract where you are a party, you might not be able to object to this processing, or if you do choose to opt-out or object to our processing, you voluntarily forfeit the relevant contractual obligations that you are owed.

Our legitimate interest
We may process your Personal Data based on our legitimate interests in communicating with you and managing our interactions with you regarding our products and services, scientific research, and education opportunities. You have the right to object to such processing of your Personal Data. You can inform us your objection by contacting us as described in the “contact us” section below

X. Collection and Use of Information from Children Under the Age of 13

The Online Services are not intended for use by children under the age of 13. Country Life Vitamins does not knowingly collect or use any personal information from such children. If you are under the age of 13, do not submit any information through our websites or any of Country Life Vitamins online service. If we learn that we collected personal information from children under the age of 13 we will take steps to promptly delete that information. If you believe that a child under age 13 may have provided us with personal information, please contact us at ConsumerAffairs@CountryLifeVitamins.com

XI. Changes to Privacy Policy

Country Life Vitamins may, in its sole discretion, change this Privacy Policy from time to time without prior notice. We will notify you of any material changes to this Privacy Policy by changing the “Last Updated” date at the top of this Privacy Policy. If you use the Online Services after a change to this Privacy Policy is posted , you will be bound by such change. Please refer back to this Privacy Policy on a regular basis. If you object to any of the terms in our revised Privacy Policy, you have the right to cease using the Online Services. If you have questions about this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices, please contact us at ConsumerAffairs@CountryLifeVitamins.com

XII. Privacy Practices of Third Parties

The Online Services may contain links to third-party websites, products, and services, including social media sites such as Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, Pinterest, Youtube, Linkedin, etc. These third-party websites may place cookies or other tracking technologies on your computer or personal device. Information collected by these third-party websites is governed by their privacy practices and is not subject to this Privacy Policy. We are not responsible for how these third-party websites collect, use, disclose, distribute, or maintain your personal information. If you visit a third-party website linked from the Online Services, you do so at your own risk. We encourage you to learn about the privacy practices of those third parties prior to providing them with any information or taking advantage of an offer or promotion. Country Life Vitamins expressly disclaims any and all liability for the actions of third parties, including, but without limitation to, actions relating to the use and/or disclosure of your personal information by third parties.

XIII. Data Transfers

We may transfer the personal information we obtain about you to the United States and other countries, other than the country in which the information originally was collected. Those countries may not have the same data protection laws as the country in which you initially provided the information. To the extent required by applicable law, when we transfer your personal information to the United States [or other countries], we will take measures to protect that information as described in this Privacy Policy.

By submitting personal information to us, you understand that this information will be transferred to Country Life Vitamins in the United States [or other countries]. If you do not want your personal information transferred to the United States [or other countries], please do not submit any information to us or otherwise use our products or services.

By interacting with this Site, you are consenting to the transfer of your Personally Identifiable Information and you understand that Country Life Vitamins, LLC may transfer that information to its affiliates and subsidiaries or to other third parties, across borders, and from your country or jurisdiction to other countries or jurisdictions around the world.

XIV. EU-US Privacy Shield

Country Life Vitamins complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from the European Union to the United States. Country Life Vitamins has certified to the Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles. If there is any conflict between the terms in this privacy policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/.

Country Life Vitamins is subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the United States Federal Trade Commission (FTC), with respect to its adherence to the Privacy Shield Principles.

As discussed above, we may share your personal information with our service providers who are bound by law and/or contract to protect your personal information and may only use your personal information in accordance with our instructions. Also discussed above, we may disclose your personal information when requested under legal process or as otherwise required by law, such as in response to a subpoena, including to meet national security and/or law enforcement requirements in the United States and other countries where we operate. Under certain circumstances, Country Life Vitamins may remain liable for the acts of these third parties, if they subsequently process the data in a manner that is inconsistent with the Privacy Shield Principles.

XV. European Privacy Rights

Right to update and access your information
You have the right to update your personal information at any time by logging into your online account or contacting us at ConsumerAffairs@CountryLifeVitamins.com . You have the right to request a report concerning what personal information we collected and whether we shared any of your personal information with a third party for what purpose thereof. To request such a report please contact us at ConsumerAffairs@CountryLifeVitamins.com.

Right to limit the use and disclosure of personal information
You have the right to limit the use and disclosure of your personal information. As previously disclosed, you may opt-out from receiving promotional emails from us regarding new features, services and special offers when registering for an account by unchecking the box that asks whether you would like to receive email updates. You may unsubscribe from receiving promotional emails of certain types (or a company-wide unsubscribe) at any time by using the unsubscribe link on emails or emailing ConsumerAffairs@CountryLifeVitamins.com . You may opt-out from promotional emails from us by calling Consumer Affairs or emailing Consumer Affairs and advising an associate that you wish to opt-out.

Consumer Affairs: 800.645.5768

Consumer Affairs Email: ConsumerAffairs@CountryLifeVitamins.com
You have the right to have us delete all the personal information about you. You also have the right to have us transfer your personal information to a third party you so designated. Please submit such requests to ConsumerAffairs@CountryLifeVitamins.com.

Dispute resolution
In compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles, Country Life Vitamins commits to resolve complaints about our collection or use of your personal information. EU and Swiss individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding our privacy policy should first contact Country Life Vitamins at customercare@vitaminshoppe.com or as provided in the “Contact Us” section below.

If we cannot resolve your complaint to your satisfaction, you may invoke binding arbitration, as described in Annex I to the Privacy Shield Principles.

Country Life Vitamins has further committed to cooperate with the panel established by the EU data protection authorities (DPAs) and to Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) with regard to unresolved Privacy Shield complaints concerning data transferred from the EU and Switzerland. If you do not receive timely acknowledgement of your complaint from us, or if we have not addressed your complaint to your satisfaction, you can contact the European Union and/or Swiss DPAs for more information or to file a complaint. The services of the European Union and Swiss DPAs are provided at no cost to you.

XVI. California Privacy Rights

California residents have the right to request one Notice of Information-Sharing Disclosure per year that will identify the third parties with whom Country Life Vitamins or any of our affiliates has shared your Personal Information. You may request the Notice of Information-Sharing Disclosure by writing to us at: Country Life Vitamins Consumer Affairs Department 180 Vanderbilt Motor Parkway, Hauppauge, NY 11788 or by emailing us at ConsumerAffairs@CountryLifeVitamins.com

XVII. Contact Us

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices, you may email us at ConsumerAffairs@CountryLifeVitamins.com with “PRIVACY POLICY” in the subject line, or send us a letter addressed to:
Country Life Vitamins Consumer Affairs Department 180 Vanderbilt Motor Parkway, Hauppauge, NY 11788

© 2019 Country Life, LLC. All rights reserved.

Our Certifications

  • B Corporation Verified
  • Gluten Free Certified
  • USDA Organic
  • NSF
  • Non GMO Project Verified
  • igen
  • Quality International Assurance
  • Halal
  • Sustainable Manufacturing Practices

DISCLAIMER: ** These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.

This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.

Sign Up for Email to Stay
Updated